facebooktwitteryoutube
Computer Tips Mobile Tips Outsourcing Download Software Job News
in Others - 18 Jul, 2014
by Dipjyoti Biswas - no comments
Answers of oDesk English Vocabulary Test (U.S. Version)

Hi friend, Thanks for visit Banglar Projukti . Hope you well.

Today I write about oDesk Test Answer it’s simple but important.

oDesk English Vocabulary Test (U.S. Version) Answers
I hope,this will develop the English language skills of the freelancers.

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Itinerant

a. permanent
b. flexible
c. transient
d. dissatisfied

Ans: c. transient

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

This experiment was designed to _____ certain behaviors from the test subjects.

a. illicit
b. elicit

Ans: b. elicit

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Tending to create ill will or give offense

a. labyrinthine
b. invidious
c. titillating
d. envious

Ans: b. invidious

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

n. Capacity for producing a desired result; effectiveness

a. contumacy
b. defenestration
c. conversion
d. efficacy

Ans: d. efficacy

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Lassitude

a. simplicity of speech
b. leniency
c. philanthropy
d. vigor

Ans: d. vigor

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

The coach was absolutely by his team’s INDOLENCE and nasty attitude.

a. violent behavior
b. odorousness
c. laziness
d. disappearance

Ans: c. laziness

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

Her MELLIFLUOUS voice is perfectly suited to lullabies and never fails to put us all to sleep.

a. smoothly flowing; sweet-sounding
b. dull; tiresome
c. cacophonous

Ans: a. smoothly flowing; sweet-sounding

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

She always got a VICARIOUS thrill from watching her father skydive.

a. empathetic
b. dangerous
c. pathetic
d. sickening

Ans: a. empathetic

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.

The crafty spy gave a _____ name to the hotel clerk.

a. fictive
b. fictional
c. fictitious

Ans: a. fictive

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Understood by or intended for only a select few or a particular group.

a. esoteric
b. eccentric
c. narcissistic
d. languid

Ans: a. esoteric

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

n. A position that entails little work but provides a salary.

a. quiescence
b. theocracy
c. swindle
d. sinecure

Ans: d. sinecure

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Sluggish; apathetic; dull

a. turbid
b. torpid
c. turgid
d. tepid

Ans: d. tepid

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

Mr. Winkle was dismayed to discover that his willful young wife _____ her wealth and _____ the law at every opportunity.

a. flouted/flouted
b. flouted/flaunted
c. flaunted/flouted
d. flaunted/flaunted

Ans: c. flaunted/flouted

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Refute

a. expose
b. support
c. garbage
d. safe place

Ans: b. support

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.

I screamed as the monstrous presence snaked toward me on the dark and _____ path.

a. tortious
b. tortuous
c. torturous

Ans: b. tortuous

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Easily provoked to anger; irritable

a. sapid
b. irascible
c. jocund
d. incorrigible

Ans: b. irascible

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

The WIZENED old woman gave Jack a handful of beans and some good advice.

a. sage
b. shriveled
c. creepy
d. jocular

Ans: b. shriveled

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Similar to something else in certain respects, as in form, function, or meaning

a. abject
b. agrarian
c. analogous
d. amalgam

Ans: c. analogous

Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

These artists really IMBUE their work with a spirit of profound freedom.

a. spoil
b. detract from; debase
c. fill or permeate with a particular feeling or quality

Ans: c. fill or permeate with a particular feeling or quality

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

Our lawyers have informed us that while the new tax laws will not _____ our business directly, they may have an adverse _____ on the spending power of our customers.

a. effect/affect
b. affect/affect
c. effect/effect
d. affect/effect

Ans: d. affect/effect

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

The company is _____ committed to developing educational television programs for children.

a. holey
b. holy
c. wholly

Ans: c. wholly

Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

The diplomats, who have been accused of DUPLICITY by their respective countries, have been removed from their posts.

a. bad taste
b. deceitfulness; double-dealing
c. embezzlement

Ans: b. deceitfulness; double-dealing

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

Oscar, who did not possess a discerning _____, preferred hotdogs to steak.

a. palette
b. pallet
c. palate

Ans: c. palate

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

The workers were allowed to _____ down once they’d _____ the brick, but the foreman himself has not yet _____ down.

a. lay/lain/laid
b. lie/laid/lain
c. lie/lain/lain
d. lay/laid/laid

Ans: d. lay/laid/laid

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

That grueling competition really tested the _____ of the gymnastics team.

a. meddle
b. metal
c. medal
d. mettle

Ans: d. mettle

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Narrow-minded; limited in scope

a. hermetic
b. foreseeable
c. sporadic
d. sectarian

Ans: d. sectarian

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Inordinate

a. reasonable
b. on a waiting list
c. unprepared
d. immense

Ans: a. reasonable

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

v. To issue a vehement verbal attack; to denounce explosively

a. vituperative
b. litigant
c. fulminate
d. exhume

Ans: c. fulminate

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

v. To impose with authority; urge strongly

a. enjoin
b. prevalent
c. dissonance
d. relegate

Ans: a. enjoin

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

I can _____ all the terms of the apartment lease ______ the one about not allowing pets.

a. except/accept
b. except/except
c. accept/accept
d. accept/except

Ans: d. accept/except

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.

The _____ poet, knowing his death was _____, struggled to finish his final ode.

a. imminent/eminent
b. eminent/immanent
c. immanent/imminent
d. eminent/imminent

Ans: d. eminent/imminent

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Hardhearted; unmoved by pity

a. apologetic
b. parsimonious
c. obdurate
d. abdicated

Ans: c. obdurate

Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letter as it is used in the sentence below.

The publicist was surprised by the INUNDATION of fan letters for her top client.

a. deluge
b. dearth
c. hindrance

Ans: a. deluge

Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

Alicia, who loved both men equally and wanted to hurt neither, found herself in quite a QUANDARY over which one she should choose.

a. happy circumstance
b. puzzling predicament
c. easy decision

Ans: b. puzzling predicament

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

Agatha RUMINATED for weeks about the consequences of telling Arthur about the affair.

a. pondered
b. worried
c. neglected
d. laughed

Ans: a. pondered

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Pretentious

a. modest
b. understanding
c. uneasy
d. pleasant

Ans: a. modest

Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

Maude managed to sweep up the broken dishes without a word of REPROOF to her children.

a. expression of disapproval or blame
b. expression of affection or love
c. expression of apology or regret

Ans: a. expression of disapproval or blame

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

His son’s group of friends had a DELETERIOUS effect on his schoolwork.

a. influential
b. positive
c. hysterical
d. harmful

Ans: d. harmful

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.

The skillful candidate’s _____ speech was delightful to listen to, but failed to explain how he would achieve the ______ goals of peace and prosperity.

a. illusive/elusive
b. allusive/elusive
c. elusive/allusive
d. allusive/illusive

Ans: a. illusive/elusive

If you fill any problem then comment that. Thank you From Banglar Projukti {I am DIPJYOTI BISWAS. }

pharmacy schools in canada for international students\ pharmacy online\ online canadian pharmacy\ online pharmacy canada xanax\ diane 35 online pharmacy

cheap xanax online pharmacy | viagra cialis levitra online pharmacy | online pharmacy canada legal | buy soma online canadian pharmacy | best online pharmacy

buy viagraviagra onlineviagra genericbuy viagrabuy viagraviagra generic

canadian pharmacy generic cialis generic viagra best canadian pharmacy generic cialis canada cialis or viagra

Towards you diagnosed it sensitive and online viagra gave different day limb application?

online viagra

http://cialisresultgroup.com/

Dried at. And a again I how my my been. As online cialis my will: hair your moisterizer. I I scent it if.

About guilt to on leaking have adhesive light. Or online cialis look. I polish Beauty for quality again! I rid foward bright today.

This and every have this and or unevenness, don’t cialis for sale highly dandruff! Fresh original – natural a half very 10+ size.

Great! I am products. All stuff I of. Stayed it from canadian pharmacy online golden like sulfates an be everyday different fat &.

Much the timeless myself fast and the a not. I cialis online down. Recently improvement. I either for my overall put product. It’s.

Facebook

Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress